BrainSkills Site Privacy Policy

Last Modified: March 1, 2017

BrainSkills Inc. (“BrainSkills”, “we” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you when you visit our websites located at https://brain-skills.com, https://brain-skills.com and https://canadademo.imaginelearning.net (the “Sites”), how we use such information, with whom we share it, how we protect it, and the choices we offer you regarding our collection and use of such information.

BrainSkills Inc. is an authorized distributor of the Imagine Learning Inc., web and cloud based programs, Imagine Language & Literacy, Imagine Español, Imagine Math Facts and Imagine Math.  These third party programs we sell are hosted on servers and storage devices located in the United States.  We sell access to these online programs by way of annual subscriptions and we access these programs to set up individual parent, teacher, administratior and student accounts. Account data is retained securely on the Imagine Learning servers and hosted sites and is fully accessable by account holders.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Sites, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not use the Sites.

Contents

  1. Types of Information We Collect
  2. How We Use the Information We Collect
  3. Information We Share
  4. Your Choices
  5. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information
  6. BrainSkills Protection of Your Information
  7. Online Privacy Protection Legislation
  8. Links to Other Sites
  9. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
  10. Questions and Suggestions

Types of Information We Collect

We may collect personal information from you, meaning information about you that can uniquely identify you, such as your name, mailing address, email address, and telephone number, if you choose to provide us with such information. We may also collect information about you that does not uniquely identify you, such as information about your school or organization, or related to your account settings and preferences, if you choose to provide us with such information. We collect such information in various ways, including if you:

  • place an order for products, materials or services on the Sites; and/or
  • request information from us by submitting a form on the Sites.

In addition, when you visit the Sites, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. We also may use third-party website analytics tools (such as Google Analytics) that collect information about visitor traffic on our Sites. The information we may collect by automated means may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  • information about the devices you use to access the Internet (such as the IP address and the type of the device, its operating system type and web browser);
  • dates, times and duration of visits to the Sites (including whether you are a repeat or first time visitor); and/or
  • information on actions taken on the Sites (such as page views and site navigation patterns).

Your web browser may let you choose your preference as to whether you want to allow websites to collect personal information over time about your online activities across different websites or online services. At this time our Sites do not respond to the preferences you may have set in your web browser regarding the collection of your information, and our Sites may continue to collect information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. As stated above, we may enable third parties to collect information in connection with our Sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, any collection of information by third parties on our Site.

How We Use the Information We Collect

Email Address: This is often used as your Imagine Learning login (BrainSkills is an authorized, licenced distributor) and maybe required to complete purchases.

Mailing Address: We use your address to invoice you for site or individual Imagine Learning licences and/or training services.

Phone Number: Phone numbers are used as an additional means of communicating, if necessary.

In addition, we may use the information we obtain about you to:

  • understand your needs and interests and tailor the Sites and our products and services accordingly;
  • maintain a record of your transactions on the Sites;
  • respond to your questions and comments and provide customer support;
  • communicate with you about our products, the products we represent, our services and our offers, events, and promotions;
  • operate, evaluate, and improve our business and the products and services we offer;
  • enforce the Imagine Leaning Inc., End-User Software License Agreement and other agreements, as applicable; and
  • comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards.

We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

Information We Share

We may disclose aggregated information about our users without restriction. However, we do not share your personal information with third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries and affiliates, or to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business. Such third parties are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. We may also disclose your personal information to: (i) comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; (ii) enforce or apply Imagine Learning Inc., End-User Software License Agreement and other agreements, as applicable; and/or (iii) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of BrainSkills Inc., our customers, or others. We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information to a buyer or other transferee in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, sale or other transfer of some or all of our assets.

Your Choices

We offer you the following choices about what information we collect from you and how we communicate with you:

Cookies: Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the Sites' features.

Website Analytics: You may opt-out of the collection and use of data about you by Google Analytics on the Sites by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Marketing Emails: You may choose not to receive marketing email communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our marketing emails.

Newsletter: You may choose to unsubscribe from any future newsletter by adjusting your preferences using your account on the Sites. Please note that unsubscribing from our newsletter will not unsubscribe you from our marketing emails. You may unsubscribe from our marketing emails as set forth above.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can change your personal information by sending us an email at contact@brain-skills.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us.

BrainSkills’ Protection of Your Information

BrainSkills uses SSL and https (a standardized method of securely transferring information between your computer and BrainSkills) in an effort to protect personal information under our control from loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration. In addition, BrainSkills stores your information behind firewalls on separate secure servers. Please note that no electronic transmission of information can be entirely secure. We cannot guarantee that the security measures we have in place will never be defeated or fail, or that such measures will always be sufficient or effective.

Online Privacy Protection Legislation

To insure individual account holder privacy and access to information, BrainSkills Inc. operates in compliance both the Canadian Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and similar provincial laws such as Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

As for Imagine Learning Inc., their site states, "The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) is designed to protect children's privacy while using the Internet. The Site is not directed to, and Imagine Learning Inc. does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from, children under the age of 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us at contact@brain-skills.com. For more information about COPPA, please visit (Find Canadian Equivalent) http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html."

Links to Other Sites

The Sites may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Such links are provided for your convenience only, and if you access any other websites linked to the Sites you do so at your own risk. We are not responsible for the content of any such websites, for the security of information you provide on such websites, or the products and services sold on them, nor are we responsible or liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of such websites. Links to other websites do not imply BrainSkills’ endorsement of any content, advertising, products, services, or other materials on or available from such websites. BrainSkills strongly suggests you read the terms of use and privacy policy that govern each website you visit.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

BrainSkills reserves the right to update or change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will indicate on the Sites that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new policy. In the event we make a material change to how we use your personal information, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of such new or different use. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is at the top of this page. You are responsible for periodically reviewing the Sites and this Privacy Policy to check for any updates or changes.

Questions and Suggestions

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please direct them to:

Malcolm McCance

BrainSkills Inc.

T: 1-800-785-7150

E: malcolm@brain-skills.com